I'm not sure how I picked my next stop. It was a town in the middle of nowhere that I new nothing about. It wasn't even on my way
All I know is that I was heading west on I-70 in Utah and then made a left turn and headed south on 191 and ended up in a town some of you have heard of. That town would be Moab. I found a motel, checked in and unloaded my bike. I had plenty of daylight left for some riding
I headed back north on 191, crossed the Colorado River and took a left. I followed that road a ways before pulling a U turn to go check out a road that looked interesting on the map. This next pic was taken on that road that ran along the river. I think it was 279 but might have been 128.
I rode along 128 until I took a right to ride the Lasalle Mountain Loop. This turned out to be one of the most memorable roads I had ridden up to this point in my life. The road surface wasn't the best but the road twisted and turned its way up the mountain. There were some hairpins where I could look down and back on the road I had just ridden. The views were spectacular
I can't believe I only took one picture.
Eventually the road turned to gravel. I decided to continue on despite being a street rider on a street bike. The gravel ended after a mile or two and the road continued to be a fantastic ride.
I was running out of daylight so I headed back to Moab. I had two more planned stops and limited time left. I had a very memorable time in Moab and thought I'd have to come back some day. I had no idea of all the spectacular riding there was in the area.
The next day I headed north on 191 and west on I-70. I took these next two pics somewhere along the way.
.
Then it was south on I-15 to my next stop, St George. Why St. George? I wanted to ride one of the most scenic places on the planet again.
Again I can't believe I only took one pic
I guess maybe I would have to go back sometime in the future and do something about that
For those of you who haven't figured out where I rode from the pic, it was Zion NP.
Then I had one more place I really wanted to ride. It had always been one of my favorite rides. That would be the Angeles Crest Highway. I got a motel in Palmdale and went riding the next morning. I rode from Palmdale to the Angeles Forest Highway to the Crest and spent some time riding it and hanging out at Newcombs Ranch. It was a great day but I was a little disappointed in what had happened to the area. I remembered it as being really wild with almost nothing on it and I'm pretty sure the speed limit had been 55. Now it was 45 and there where some National Forest parking areas that you had to pay to use
It just wasn't quite the same.
Then I headed up to Monterrey where I would spend the next 6 weeks going to school and of course riding